Monday, October 27, 2014


October 27, 2014
Hello my wonderful family! I hope you are all well. Yesterday I celebrated TWO MONTHS IN THE MISSION FIELD. It’s crazy how the time flies. Seriously. Also, it’s crazy how many different emotions you can feel in one week as a missionary. So many ups and downs.  Good times. So Madison’s trainer leaves tomorrow? Crazy!!! Hermana Gomez and I are guessing we will be together until March when she leaves for her home, that great county Argentina. 

Today we went to a place called Quebrada de Macul. We took a metro train and then a mecro bus and then walked to this trail. I do not have the cord to my camera, but I will be sure to send a bunch of pictures next week. Anyway, so we basically were in the mountains and it was sooo beautiful!! Behind us you could seee allllll of Santiago. It was great to be in nature and relax for a bit. We were walking through a river thing.  Lots of rocks and a thin steady stream of water running through it. It was soo fun! We went with Hermana Huber and Hermana Alcantara (the Hermanas that live with us who we share our ward with) and Hermana Orton and Herman Millett. Hermana Orton and Hermana Millett are our Sister Training Leaders (LEGIT I KNOW), and they brought a girl from their ward named Carla. It was fun to have a girl’s day out! We got our feet wet and had some good times. Fotos next week!

This week was better than the previous one! Hermana Gomez and I worked hard, yo! Often it hits me during the week what a great blessing it is to be a missionary. My personal testimony of Jesus Christ is strengthening every day. Even when people are unreceptive, it is becoming easier to remember the goodness of God. This week Hermana Millett came to our sector and I got to lead her around for 24 hours. (SCARY RIGHT JUNIOR COMP LEADING THE AREA WOW THERE). Hermana Gomez went to their sector. But we were able to visit a meno activa and also Militza and her twin daughters, Katherine and Barbara. They are progressing! We are planning to invite them to be baptized soon. They are easily distracted during the lessons haha. T’was a good time with Hna Millett. Of course when Hermana Gomez is gone a bunch of people were calling us, and I took control of the phone. It went well though! I got to talk to our district leader, one of our zone leaders, and then a guy called to come fix our dryer (we have had a serious dryer problem for about a month now, we just hang stuff up in our sleeping room and turn the heater fan on, not fun lolzz). But, I was proud of myself because I was able to talk in Spanish on the phone!!! It’s the little things in life.....

Halloween is this week whaduppppp! Ahh, I miss Trunk or Treat. It’s weird, here Halloween is becoming more and more popular. Today we went to the Chilean Walmart (se llama Lider) and they were selling costumes and candy and decorations!! What??? I felt like I was at Target or something...... but yeah. There is a stake Halloween party on Friday. It starts at 8:30, so we might go if we can take someone. 

Anyway, I love being a missionary. It’s legit. Missionary work is so important. It is so important to do the little things like reading the scriptures and praying and going to church. We need to let our faith show! Like what Elder Nelson spoke about last conference. 

Last night we met with Constanza, one of our investigators. We taught her about the importance of keeping the Sabbath day holy.... she is hesitant because her financial situation is rough....but we are encouraging her!! 

It’s legit thinking I have like 16 more months where I get to live in Chile and wear the name of Jesus Christ every day. I testify of Jesus´ infinite love for us. He sees us as the person we can become. By repenting daily, and acting on our faith, we can become better and better every day. Never lose hope in God’s love. He knows us so personally. He loves us personally. 

Love you fam bam!! muah muah!! 

Love, Hermana Mittleman

The Gospel of Jesus Christ Is Just Phenomenal!

October 20, 2014
Hello! Yes, I miss Albertaco’s more and more haha. Glad that lady noticed we weren’t coming in.... someone cares! Heeeheeee. 
(Mom note- when Dave and I went for lunch at Albertaco’s, the young lady who always takes our order asked us where the girls have been?  Perfect missionary moment!)
This last week was just.... hard. Haha, probs won’t get into details. We are considering this week the "it can’t get any worse than this, so next week just has to be better" week. We barely had any lessons. So sad and frustrating!  But, enough with the Debbie Downer mood (totally miss watching that SNL skit). I will focus on the highlights of the week.

We had interviews with President Wright! Hermana Gomez and I traveled to the mission office on Friday for our interviews. It was SOOOO great. I just LOVE President Wright. I was able to talk to him about my struggles, and he gave me some great advice. We read some scriptures in Mosiah 5 together. Verses 2-5. We talked about how being sanctified by the Holy Ghost is a process. He challenged me to take line by line, and apply the phrases to my own life. That really helped. I now see that I am a changed person from a year ago. I think my heart is softer, and my desire to be obedient is stronger. I love, love, love Jesus Christ with all my heart. Seriously, the Gospel of Jesus Christ is just phenomenal. Where else can you find such uplifting and LEGIT answers to the questions of life? The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints is the church of Christ. He stands at the head! There is no doubt in my mind. So yeah, President Wright is amazing, and so is his wife! I will be so sad when they leave next July. *tear*

We had a combined district class this week, and Hermana Gomez and I were the only hermanas in the class, and one of the Elders chose the song "As Sisters In Zion" as the opening hymn haha.... boys. Good times. 

We get 100000 pesos every month. I would say it’s about 100 American dollars.... maybe. Haha. Hermana Gomez and I spend a lot of it on baking stuff like sugar and flour and such. Hermana Gomez, from Argentina, loves to bake. She has learned how to make things like cake and brownies from gringas here in Chile, and she just loves it! She let me use her recipe for handmade brownies this week, and we were able to take them to some people. Fun! Fun! 

We got to do some service with la Familia Ortiz Cortes on Saturday! They are my favorite family evaaa. They are members, and they have probably one of the nicest houses in our ward (no, that is not why I love them so much heeheee). They are so sweet. We helped them sort through some of their old stuff. And of course, they bought us Papa John´s.... no complaining lolzzz. Also, Hermana Daniela (the mom of the fam) gave Hermana Gomez and I CTR rings and they are superrrrr presh!!!!!!!!! She is sooooooooo sweet.

I think I will be in this sector for a good amount of time. President likes to keep people in their sectors for a long time. Usually like 6-9 months. I know one Hermana who was in her previous sector for one year! Most missionaries go home having served in two or three sectors. But of course, there are others who rotate more. We’ll see!! So yeah, I think I will be with Hermana Gomez until March...when she goes home! But we don’t think about that!! 

Can’t believe Madison’s companion is going home in a week! I love reading Madison’s emails. She is so sweet and funny. I miss her and pray for her often. 

So yes, this week was just more people falling through on appointments. Discouraging! But we press forward! My testimony is strengthening every day. Love you all!! I know Heavenly Father and Jesus Christ loves us unconditionally. They don’t expect us to be perfect, but they want us to do our best! 

Love, Hermana Mittleman

Smile, Smile, and Keep Smiling!

October 13, 2014
HEY GUESS WHAT ELDER RUSSELL M. NELSON IS COMING TO OUR MISSION. Yes!! I read Elder Connor Christopherson´s email and was excited to hear he is going there too. We knew Elder Nelson was coming somewhere where we would be able to go, but we did not know if he was coming to our mission, or one of the other Santiago missions. But he is coming to the Chile Santiago East mission, and the Santiago mission is coming too. AND GUESS WHAT. He will be coming to our capilla!! Which is literally on our street! It’s like five minutes away from our apartment! We are so excited!!! T´will be a great time. He is coming the tenth of November, the last Monday of this transfer. Whassup Santiago wasssuppp??!!! 

 Last P Day we went to the Santiago temple to study in the grounds. It is so gorgeous. I love it. It’s only about thirty minutes away from our apartment. SO BLESSED. On Wednesday, we went to a little birthday party for a recent convert that lives in the other Hermana’s sector. We took a recent convert from our sector, Marquitos, and his sister, Ana Maria, and Ana Maria’s son Felipe. It was sooooo fun. Hermana Huber and Hermana Alcantara made cake and everyone sat down and talked and laughed. It was so sweet. The birthday lady, Maria, was turning 71. She’s so presh. I don’t think I have laughed so much in a while. It was nice. 

This week was a little hard. Some of our citas fell through (boooo). The people here are not very receptive. Good times when we are walking down the street and someone coming towards us crosses the street.... it happens so much  hahaha. 

Well I do not have a lot of time, but I would like to share the highlight of my week. Yesterday, Domingo, was fast and testimony meeting. It was one of the best meetings ever!  Mainly because I am starting to realize the importance of the Sacrament.  It is such a blessing we have. Jesus Christ loves us, and He waits for us every Sunday. We can commit to be better. Through His Atonement, we can better ourselves. But, a lady in the ward, Marta, came! Marta is technically a menos activa because she does not come to church. But it is only because her mother has dementia, and she can’t leave her home alone! Her faith is strong. She served a mission in Concepion when she was younger. It had been a year and a half since she had come to church. When Hermana Gomez and I walked into the capilla and saw her sitting in a pew, we were so excited!! She was so excited and happy to be there. She makes such a big sacrifice to serve her mother. All of the people who bore their testimonies were amazzzing! I was brought to tears multiple times. The members have such strong faith it’s crazy. So inspiring.

My companion, Hermana Gomez, is crazzy. Like on the outside she is sweet and presh, but she is so funny and goofy. I love her. We always hug after we say our prayers together, and it’s just too presh. I’m so thankful for her!

Good times, good times. I miss Albertaco´s a lot hahaha. But all in good time.  I’m trying to enjoy each day. Praying a lot. Hahaha, read Madison’s email.... SHE IS SO FUNNY AHHH I CAN´T TAKE IT. She is soooo great.

I love being a missionary!  Such good times.  Hard times too, but what can you do? Smile, smile, and keep smiling. God lives. Hope you all have a great week. Kisses and hugs!!!

Love, Hermana Mittleman

Monday, October 6, 2014

I Am So Grateful For a Living Prophet On the Earth!

Well, my first cambio in the mission field is over! I cannot think of a better way to end my first transfer than with General Conference.... It was amazing!!!! I was able to watch it in English (thank goodness!) It was pretty legit! I am so grateful for a living prophet on the earth!  What a blessing it is to hear from him and his Apostles every six months.  My prayers were answered this weekend as I listened. 

Ok...seriously the first six week in the field FLEW BY. SERIOUSLY! It’s crazy how fast the time flies down here. I love it. I love being in Chile. I love getting on the bus and just staring at the people (creepy?) and thinking about how I am living in a different country for the next year and a half. GOOD TIMES. 

So we invited Constanza, one of our investigators, to General Conference. She was not sure if she would be able to come. On Saturday after the second session we were standing outside, and lo and behold, we saw her walking up to the capilla! She was sad she missed it, but we invited her in anyway and gave her a tour of the capilla. She liked it! She was able to come for the second session on Sunday. But because the lights are off in the chapel where they watch it, Hermana Gomez told me she slept through most of it hahaha. I was upstairs in a room where they were broadcasting the conference in English for los gringos. HOWEVER Hermana Gomez told me when President Monson stood up to give his last closing remarks, Constanza sat up straight and listened...yay! 

Yes, yes, conference was great...LOVED D. TODD CHRISTOFFERSON´S SHAKESPEARE REFERENCE HOLLAAA. Henry V!! Great play. Honestly, all the messages were just fantastic. I loooved President Eyring´s talk about personal revelation. So, so important.  Defintitely needed to hear that. Human judgement and logical thinking is not enough...we need to actively seek answers from God! Ah! So great!
The rest of the week went well. We made cupcakes with a member on Tuesday night. Carolina. She is sooo funny and sweet. She lives with her son, Mateo. They are awesome!! She was making the cupakes for Mateo´s seminary class the next morning. Herman Gomez and I helped her, and she let us eat TWO...with milk! Never underestimate the power of cupcakes and milk...baked goods.... ahhhh yes.

So we met with Militza, and one of the twins this Friday. Don’t know where the other twin was. Militza was baptized a looong time ago, and has been inactive. Her daughters are presh, and eager to learn. We watched a short movie of the Restoration. Militza loved it, she’s so great. She is so sweet and always makes cakes when we go over. I’m not complaining lolzzz. 

OH MY GOSH CAN I JUST SAY HOW MUCH I MISS MADISON..... Like we are working during the day, so I think about her every night and morning when I pray. But sometimes something happens, and I just wish she were here so we could laugh. She is so funny!!!!! hahaha. ahhh i  love her. Alas, this time apart is but a moment when one looks at the grand spectrum of eternity!!! Speaking of, I am just so excited to spend eternity with mi familia. Honestly, family is so so so important in this life. The family is so important to our Heavenly Father. I am so grateful for my family! Good times, good times.

Que mas, que mas. We are looking for new people to teach. This week we met a young couple. And when I say young, I mean young! Fabio is like 22 and his wife (I think they are married, we did not ask), Falvia is 20. They have an adorable little boy named Cristobol. BABIES. Ok, he is more like a toddler. But still. They were receptive, and we are going back this week to meet with them again..... Hope all goes well. They were really great. Fabio reminded me of my cousin Tanner. He was so nice and open. 

Ok, time is running out. BUT one weird thing that happened this week haha. The other hermanas that live with us came home one night and told us they met a woman who was a little crazy. She gave a "blessing" to Hermana Huber. Hna Huber told us the lady put her hand on her head and then drew crosses on her forhead.... SO GUESS WHO HERMANA GOMEZ AND I MET LAST NIGHT COMING HOME. We were like twenty feet from our apartment buildings, and this lady just appears out of nowhere in front of us! She started talking really fast and was saying how she went to the conference but the capilla was closed. Then out of nowhere, she put her hand on my head and started speaking to me, then started drawing crosses on my forhead. She did the same to Hermana Gomez. She wanted us to repeat a prayer with her, but Hermana Gomez was like no, sorry. And then the lady started walking off, talking to herself. However, I do wish to say how grateful I am for the restored Priesthood power on the earth. Jesus Christ healed many people, and blessed many people. He gave this power to His apostles, who in turn went and baptized and blessed others. I testify that same priesthood power is on the earth today!  What a wonderful blessing it has been in my life. 

So yeah.  Life in Chile! I am a missionary, and it’s great. It is hard, but worth it! The Restored Gospel is on the earth today. This sentence gives so much meaning to my life. I know how I can return to my Heavenly Father. Because of the Atonement of Jesus Christ, I can better myself every day so that one day I can live with my perfect Heavenly Father. Love you all!!!!!!! Peace out!!!!!!!!

Con mucho amor,
Hermana Mittleman

Saturday, October 4, 2014

Announcement - I Love Tomatoes Now!

September 29, 2014
Heeeeey, wasssup from Chile!!!! Another week has passed. This next week is the last week of my FIRST cambio! ah! Que loca! I love being a missionary! Life is so good! Hard, but good! I think I am slowly getting used to things. I’m understanding people more and  more, but there are still many moments where I’m just like whaaaat on earth are you saying?? Alas, life goes on! So La Reina is Legit, with a capital L. It has a nicer area, and a not so nice area. But talking with missionaries, our area is pretty nice haha. We mostly eat meat, chicken, mashed potatoes (pure de papas), and LOTS of vegetables. Announcement - I love tomatoes now! Before the mish, I did not like them at all. Now I love them! They are so yummy! The weather is a little better. It is technically spring here, but the days are mostly overcast. No rain. It’s a little cold, but nothing worse than California. 

I had my first exchange this week! I went to an area called Sotero Rio with Hermana Millett. She is awesome. I forgot to take my camera, so I don’t have a picture with her. But it was great! It was awesome listening to her speak Spanish. She is from Utah, but she basically speaks like a native. Legit. It was encouraging, because I am so used to listening to Hermana Gomez speak. It was great to spend time with Hermana Millett and speak in English and what not. Her area was smaller, and a little more sketch. It was a great day with her!

We had another meeting with President Wright and la Hermana Wright this week. I love that I get to see them so often! He talked about the Sacrament, and how it is important that we attend church every Sunday and partake of the Sacrament. Jesus Christ gave His LIFE for us!! It’s important that we show our love for Him and remember Him every Sunday. We can receive peace and power from the Sacrament. 

Hermana Gomez and I met with Constanza again last night. Constanza is so sweet. She is so old and short, but receptive. We taught her about prophets. We invited her to come to the capilla and watch a session of General Conference this weekend. She said she would think about it. We are praying all goes well with her, and that she will have a desire to come. 

So Women’s Conference was AMAZING!!! There is a married missionary couple who lives in our sector - the Potters. Hermana Potter invited Hermana Huber and me over to her apartment to watch the conference in English! So we went, and she had made a bunch of cookies. 

Watching Women's Conference with Hermana Huber

It was amazing! All of the talks were awesome. I loved the emphasis on temples. It is so important that we go to the temple as often as we can. We are so blessed to have so many temples on the earth today. There is power in the temple. It is truly God’s house on the earth. I miss the Newport Beach Temple, but being a missionary is pretty cool too heeheee. President Uchtdorf´s talk was awesome! I love him. Elder and Hermana Potter walked us home after the conference, it was like 11 at night by the time we got home haha. But we had permission! So all was well. Elder Potter was telling me about all the miracles he has seen in his life since deciding to serve a mission. He has had some crazy health issues, but he remains strong in his faith. 

Living in Chile is great. You always say "permiso" when you enter a house, or right before you say a prayer. I’m so used to it already thankfully haha. I miss my sista a lot.... It’s weird to not be around her! But I love reading her emails...she is so hilarious! 

Well, that’s about all I have to say haha. Love you all. I am so happy to be a missionary. What an honor it is to serve Heavenly Father and tell His children about His love. If we put God first, everything will ALWAYS work out. 

Love, Hermana Mittleman

I’m Thankful I Could Grow Up In A Ward Where There Are Lots Of Families Active In The Gospel.

September 22, 2014
Besitos from Santiago!! Wow. Sometimes I cannot believe I am a missionary haha. It’s crazy!! This week went by fast! It was hard because there was the holiday on the 18th, so it was not too easy to contact and set lessons. People were partying all weekend haha! But every day is a party when you’re a missionary, am I right?? Good times.

So on the 18th we had another meeting with all the new missionaries. I cannot get over how much I love my mission president. Presidente Wright and la Hermana Wright are amazing!! They are so sweet! Whenever Presidente Wright bears his testimony I just feel the spirit so strongly. It is evident he has a burning testimony of Jesus Christ and the Restored Gospel. I feel so blessed to be one of his missionaries!!

So I don’t have too much time to write, but I’ll share some experiences from the week. The evening of the 18th, Hermana Gomez and I went to a members home. Her name is Ana Maria, and she lives with her brother, Marquitos, and one of her kids. Her brother Marquitos, was baptized earlier this year. He is so sweet and special. His brain cannot develop completely, so he has the mentality of a 17 or 18 year old. But his faith is so strong. Ana Maria and Marquitos are both faithful members of the church. They do not have too many physical blessings, but they are rich with the love of our Heavenly Father and Jesus Christ. Hermana Gomez and I shared a message with them about hope for the future. I shared my testimony with them regarding faith. It was a great experience because I was able to share my testimony with them, and I did not focus on the language. I did my best to try to express my love for them. I told them I could feel the Holy Ghost present in their home. They are both so sweet. Ana Maria shared a little of her testimony with us. She told us how grateful she was for us, and that we were one of the greatest sources of strength. It looked like she was about to cry because her eyes were red and teary! Ahh! It was so presh! So sweet. The faith of the members here is crazy. Some of them have sad lives and sad histories with their families, yet they press forward with complete faith in our Heavenly Father. Hermana Gomez had made a cake for them (I would have helped, but I was doing my language study, important stuff!). Ana Maria had bought some bread with delisshhh cream in the middle. It was so yummy!!

On the 20th we went to another members home for lunch. They were having two other families over for a little fiesta. Hermano and Hermana Ortiz Cortes. Both of them served missions. They have two sons who are too presh. They remind me so much of my cousin Brody haha. We had a lot of meat and salad. It was so fun! I have a picture of me, Hermana Gomez, and the mom. They have a lovely house, and it’s probably one of the nicest houses in our area. They are so nice and humble.

So yesterday one of our investigators came to church! Her name is Constanza. She is like five feet tall, and is probably 70 years old. She is soooo sweet. She was falling asleep a few times haha. But she told us she really enjoyed it. We went to house last night and shared a message about how the Gospel blesses families. She is not married, and has no children. She has told us she feels alone, but she has faith in God and Jesus Christ. She is very receptive. I invited her to be baptized, and she did not give us a straight answer.... but Hermana Gomez and I think it’s possible. Speaking of, my companion is amazzzzing. Hermana Gomez is the best. She teaches me every day about true service and work. She has only been baptized for like two and a half years, but her faith is firm! I’m so blessed to have her as my companion and madre. Love her!

Our ward is great. A lot of inactive people. Sunday when Sacrament meeting starts there is probably like four or five pews worth of people haha..... so different than sunny Southern California. But as the meeting goes on, more people come. Our Bishop lives in the same apartment complex as us. He is great! His job is hard, but He is always thinking of others. The members are cool. It’s hard because most of the members are from part member families or inactive families. Even just walking around and riding the bus, it’s easy to see the family is not a priority for most people here. A lot of tragic stories and broken hearts. It’s truly humbling. I am so thankful for my family. SO THANKFUL. I’m thankful I could grow up in a ward where there are lots of families active in the Gospel.

On Wednesday night we made cookies with the recipe you sent, Mom! We hit the street with them and were handing them out with pass along cards. We stopped to buy flowers for one of the Hermanas that lives with us (she was having a hard week), and a mom and her young adult daughter walked by. We said Hola! But we didn’t talk with them because we were in the process of examining Las Flores. But when we were done, we started walking down the street and we saw the daughter sitting on the side of the sidewalk. We said hello to her, and asked if she wanted a cookie. She said yes, and she asked if we were the missionaries from the church on Lynch Norte (the street were our capilla is). We said heck yes we are!! No we didn’t, we just said yes. LOLZZZ.  But she told us how she had met with the missionaries a long time ago, but she could not remember much because she was really young. She told us she wanted to meet with the missionaries again. WHAT?? Hermana Gomez and I were so excited. She lives in the sector of the other Hermanas in our ward, but it was a great experience. Good comes from service, yo! I testify service brings blessings. And cookies! Cookies are always a good idea haha.
So one hard thing that happened this week.... well. One day we stopped a man on the street and talked with him. His name was Carlos, and he seemed interested. We gave him a picture of Jesus. Hermana Gomez talked to him about the Church and I kind of just my head nod thing because it’s still hard to follow street contacts haha. This whole language thing!! Anyway, the next day we were walking across the street from where we had met Carlos...and we saw the picture of Jesus ON THE FLOOR. IT WAS SO SAD. It was only about 100 feet away from where we had met Carlos and we knew it was him.... it was sad!  We were like, Carlos porque???  But as I was reading in the Book of Mormon this week I found a verse that really struck me in 1 Nephi 19:9. I only have my Spanish Book of Mormon with me right now, and I can’t connect to right now (inconvenient, I know!). But it basically talks about how people rejected Jesus Christ when He was on the Earth...but He still suffered and died for us.... because he LOVES us! And this scripture really comforted me. Even though not everyone is going to accept the Restored Gospel, it’s important to keep working hard. Because somewhere out there in the streets of La Reina (the name of our area), someone is searching for the truth. Someone is searching for the love of our Heavenly Father. Serving a mission is hard!! So hard! But it’s worth it! I love it. I’m grateful to be a missionary. It’s changed my life. Seriously.

Ok, so last thing. Today when we went to a store that is kind of life a Chilean Walmart, MICHAEL BUBLE CAME ON THE RADIO. I JUST ABOUT DIED. And it was Haven’t Met You Yet.....CAN YOU SAY TENDER MERCY???? I was so happy. It was such a great time. I miss listening to Him. But it’s all good because I am a missionary!! I’m in Chile!! Life is good. Love you all. Make it a great week. Every day we have the chance to follow Jesus Christ. We have the chance to reach out to those around us and lift them up. Choose happiness. Choose love. Peace out! Yooooo.

Love, Hermana Mittleman